Skip to content

Scotland take-home pay calculator 2026/27

Reviewed by ClearPayslip editorial teamUpdated on Methodology

Short answer

Scottish taxpayers pay Income Tax at 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48% in 2026/27, on top of the UK-wide £12,570 Personal Allowance and the same National Insurance as the rest of the UK. A £35,000 salary in Scotland leaves £28,704.53 a year, or £2,392.04 a month.

Your take-home pay (monthly)

£2,392.04

£28,704.53 a year

Income Tax
£375.09
National Insurance
£149.53
Personal Allowance
£12,570.00
Marginal rate
29.0%
Where your gross salary goes
  • Take-home pay£28,70582.0%
  • Income Tax£4,50112.9%
  • National Insurance£1,7945.1%

Scotland, 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 – 5 April 2027). One job on tax code 1257L. Pension treated as a net pay arrangement (before Income Tax, not before NI). Not tax advice.

Key facts

  • Starter rate 19% on taxable income up to £3,967 (salary up to £16,537).
  • Higher rate 42% from a salary of £43,663; advanced rate 45% from £75,001.
  • Top rate 48% over £125,140.
  • Basic and intermediate thresholds rose by 7.4% for 2026/27; higher thresholds are frozen.

Scottish Income Tax bands 2026/27

BandSalary (with the full Personal Allowance)Taxable incomeRate
Personal Allowance£0 – £12,570—0%
Starter rate£12,571 – £16,537£1 – £3,96719%
Basic rate£16,538 – £29,526£3,968 – £16,95620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 – £43,662£16,957 – £31,09221%
Higher rate£43,663 – £75,000£31,093 – £62,43042%
Advanced rate£75,001 – £125,140£62,431 – £125,14045%
Top rateover £125,140over £125,14048%

You are a Scottish taxpayer if you live in Scotland, whatever the location of your job. Your tax code then starts with S. National Insurance and student loan repayments are the same as in the rest of the UK.

Monthly take-home pay by annual salary, Scotland (2026/27)

£35,000 a year → £2,392 a month after tax

60% zone0£2k£4k£6k£8k£10k£10k£50k£100k£150k

Solid line: Scotland. Dashed line: England, Wales and NI. Shaded: Personal Allowance withdrawal (£100,000–£125,140).

Salary after tax in Scotland, 2026/27

SalaryScotland (year)Per monthRest of UK (year)Difference
£20,000£17,959£1,497£17,920+£40
£25,000£21,559£1,797£21,520+£40
£30,000£25,155£2,096£25,120+£35
£35,000£28,705£2,392£28,720−£15
£40,000£32,255£2,688£32,320−£65
£45,000£35,524£2,960£35,920−£396
£50,000£38,024£3,169£39,520−£1,496
£60,000£43,607£3,634£45,357−£1,750
£75,000£52,007£4,334£54,057−£2,050
£100,000£65,257£5,438£68,557−£3,300
£125,000£72,882£6,074£78,057−£5,175
£150,000£85,355£7,113£91,286−£5,931

Frequently asked questions

Who pays Scottish Income Tax?

People whose main home is in Scotland. Where you work does not matter: someone living in Scotland and working in England pays Scottish rates, and vice versa.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. National Insurance is UK-wide: 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above. That is why Scottish higher-rate taxpayers between £43,663 and £50,270 face a combined marginal rate of 50%.

Do Scottish taxpayers pay less tax in 2026/27?

Only on lower incomes. At £25,000 Scotland leaves £40 more a year; at £60,000 it leaves £1,750 less.

Official sources