Skip to content

National Insurance for employees 2026/27

Reviewed by ClearPayslip editorial teamUpdated on Methodology

Short answer

In 2026/27 employees pay Class 1 National Insurance of 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year (£242 to £967 a week) and 2% on earnings above £50,270. The most you pay at 8% is £3,016 a year.

Key facts

  • Primary Threshold:£12,570 a year, £1,048 a month, £242 a week.
  • Upper Earnings Limit:£50,270 a year, £4,189 a month, £967 a week.
  • Main rate 8%; rate above the Upper Earnings Limit 2%.
  • Maximum at the main rate:£3,016 a year.
EarningsYearMonthWeekEmployee rate
Below the Primary Thresholdup to £12,570up to £1,048up to £2420%
Primary Threshold to Upper Earnings Limit£12,570 – £50,270£1,048 – £4,189£242 – £9678%
Above the Upper Earnings Limitover £50,270over £4,189over £9672%

How much National Insurance you pay by salary

SalaryNational Insurance (year)Per monthShare of salary
£15,000£194.40£16.201.30%
£20,000£594.40£49.532.97%
£25,000£994.40£82.873.98%
£30,000£1,394.40£116.204.65%
£40,000£2,194.40£182.875.49%
£50,000£2,994.40£249.535.99%
£60,000£3,210.60£267.555.35%
£80,000£3,610.60£300.884.51%
£100,000£4,010.60£334.224.01%
£150,000£5,010.60£417.553.34%

Things to know

  • National Insurance is the same in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.
  • It is calculated on each pay period separately, not on your annual salary, so a bonus month can cost more than the annual figure suggests.
  • You stop paying employee National Insurance once you reach State Pension age.
  • Salary sacrifice reduces your earnings for National Insurance; contributions to a net pay or relief-at-source pension do not.

Frequently asked questions

What is the National Insurance rate for 2026/27?

8% for employees on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year, and 2% above £50,270.

Is there a maximum National Insurance contribution?

Not overall: the 2% rate has no cap. The 8% part is capped at £3,016 a year because it stops at the £50,270 Upper Earnings Limit.

Why is my National Insurance higher in some months?

Employees pay National Insurance per pay period. If one month includes a bonus or overtime, more of it falls into the 8% band for that month; it is not reclaimed later.

Official sources